Funeral Announcements


Terry Strouf, 79, of Ojibwa

posted by News Room

Terry Strouf, 79, of Ojibwa passed away February 27th.

A memorial service for Terry Strouf is at First Presbyterian Church in Winter on Friday at 11am.

Visitation is from 10-11am Friday at the church. 

Samuel Denny, 47, of Rice Lake

posted by News Room

Samuel Denny, 47, of Rice Lake passed away February 28th.

Survivors include his father, Earl Samuel; mother: Evonne Denny; brothers: Chris Denny, Myron Denny, William Keezer, and Earl Rainey; sisters: Deanna Denny, Carla Looyen, Mary Rainey, Emma Rainey, Marie Rainey, and Laura Rainey.

Funeral services for Samuel Denny are at the Maple Plain Community Center in Cumberland on Thursday at 10am.

Wake service will be held Wednesday starting at 4pm at the community center. 

Damaris Sharp, 85, of Rice Lake

posted by News Room

Damaris Sharp, 85, of Rice Lake passed away February 23rd.

Survivors include her husband, William; children: Debbie Olson, Michael Sharp, Cindy Habeck, and Penny Sharp; brother: Darrel Thorpe.

A private family service for Damaris Sharp will be held at United Presbyterian Church in Rice Lake on Friday at 11am. 

Donn Dinnies, 91, of Shell Lake

posted Mar 1, 2021, 5:16 AM by News Room

Donn Dinnies, 91, of Shell Lake passed away February 24th.

Survivors include his children: Jane Byrd, Diann Armitage, and Jonn Dinnies.

Services for Donn Dinnies will be held at a later date. 

Michael Wood, 66, of Haugen

posted Mar 1, 2021, 5:15 AM by News Room

Michael Wood, 66, of Haugen, passed away on February 22nd.

He is survived by his daughter, Jenny Diaz; and brothers, Bob Wood and Don Wood.

A private family service for Michael Wood will be held.

Ilyeana Johnson of Spooner

posted Mar 1, 2021, 5:14 AM by News Room

Ilyeana Johnson, stillborn child of Delayna York and Shaun Johnson, of Spooner, passed away on February 24th.

She is survived by her parents, Delayna York and Shaun Johnson; and sister, Samara Van Winkle.

A private family service for Ilyeana Johnson will be held.

June Ehrich, 97, of Birchwood

posted Mar 1, 2021, 5:12 AM by News Room

June Ehrich, 97, of Birchwood passed away February 24th.

Survivors include her daughters: Elaine Plosessl and Ellen Ehrich.

The private graveside service for June Ehrich is at the Northern Wisconsin Veterans Memorial Cemetery in Spooner on Tuesday at 2pm. 

Ronald Vergin, 84, of Barnes

posted Feb 25, 2021, 7:33 AM by News Room

Ronald Vergin, 84, of Barnes, formerly of Dallas, passed away February 22nd.

Survivors include his wife, Marlys; daughter: Pamela Burr; sons: Terry and Scott Vergin; sister: Marian Rose.

A visitation for Ronald Vergin is at Rausch and Steel Funeral Home in Barron on Sunday from 4-7pm. 

Frederick Peck, 72

posted Feb 24, 2021, 5:21 AM by News Room

Frederick Peck, 72, passed away February 20th.

Survivors include his wife, Joanne Schilling; sons: Scott and Joshua Peck; brother: Michael Peck.

Services for Frederick Peck will be held at a later date. 

Dona Stanford, 91, formerly of New Auburn

posted Feb 24, 2021, 5:20 AM by News Room

Dona Stanford, 91, of Stacy, Minnesota, formerly of New Auburn, passed away February 19th.

Survivors include her sons: Paul and David Stanford; daughter: Cheryl Stanford-Smith; siblings: Lee Fehr, Joyce Carlson, Myra Heath, Mavis Christianson, and Doris Tallman.

Services for Dona Stanford will be at St. John's Lutheran Church in Bloomer at a later date. 

1-10 of 3735